Women's Basketball

The Great Lakes women’s basketball program will be back in action for the 2017-18 season! The Lakes will compete in Division II of the Mid-East region of the NCCAA!

2017/18 Women's Basketball Schedule 

Day                    Date                  Team                               Time                   Place                                      Result                              Record                          

Thurs                  10/26/17          Aquinas College JV          7:00pm               Great Lakes                          L  65-49                           0-0

Mon                  10/30/17          Lourdes University             5:00pm               Lourdes                                   L  79-63                           0-1

Sat                     11/4/17             IU South Bend                  2:00pm               Great Lakes                          L  78-43                          0-2

Tues                   11/7/17             Andrews University           5:30pm               Andrews                                  L  63-49                          0-3

Wed                  11/8/17             Lawrence Tech                  11:00am              Lawrence Tech                         L  83-35                          0-4

Thurs                  11/9/17             Governor's State               7:00pm CST       Governor's State                      L  59-49                          0-5

Sat                    11/11/17            U of M Dearborn               1:00pm              Great Lakes                          L  69-51                          0-6

Tues                  11/14/17            Goshen College                 7:00pm              Goshen                                    L  93-44                         0-7

Thurs                 11/16/17            Spring Arbor Univ.             7:00pm              Spring Arbor                            L  69-32                         0-8

Sat                     12/2/17            Martin Luther College         2:00pm              Great Lakes                          L  70-38                         0-9

Tues                   12/5/17             Andrews University            6:00pm               Great Lakes                          L  57-42                         0-10

Wed                  12/6/17             Hope College                    7:30pm               Hope College                          L  97-42                         0-11                      

Sat                    12/9/17              Bethel College                   1:00pm              Bethel College                          L  81-59                         0-12

Wed                  12/13/17    Calumet College of St. Joseph   7:00pm              Calumet                                    L  57-49                         0-13

Sun                    12/17/17            Finlandia University          12:00pm              Great Lakes                          

Tues                   12/19/17            Indiana Tech                      6:00pm              Indiana Tech

Thurs                  12/21/17    Calumet College of St. Joseph  6:00pm               Great Lakes

Wed                   1/10/17            Lawrence Tech                   7:00pm               Great Lakes 

Fri                       1/12/18            Silver Lake College            2:00pm               Great Lakes

Sat                      1/13/18            Southern States CC            2:00pm              Southern States

Mon                   1/15/18            Southwestern Adventist      12:00pm             Andrews

Mon                   1/22/18            Indiana Northwest              6:00pm              Great Lakes      

Tues                    1/23/18            Grace Bible College          5:00pm              Grace Bible

Sat                      1/27/18            Albion College                  5:00pm               Albion

Mon                    1/29/18            Sienna Heights                  8:00pm               Sienna Hieghts

Thurs                    2/1/18             Cornerstone Univ. JV.         TBA                     Cornerstone

Sat                       2/2/18             Wright State-Lake              6:00pm               Dayton, OH

Tues                      2/6/18            Grace Bible College          5:00pm                Great Lakes

Fri                         2/9/18            Lincoln Christian Univ.        6:00pm CST.       Lincoln Christian

Sat                       2/10/18           Maranatha Baptist              1:00pm CST        Maranatha

Thurs                    2/15/18           Indiana Northwest              5:00pm CST        Indiana NW

Sat                       2/17/18           Silver Lake College            1:00pm CST         Silver Lake

Thurs                    2/22/18            Mid-East Regionals             TBA                    TBD

Fri                        2/23/18            Mid-East Regionals             TBA                    TBD

Sat                      2/24/18            Mid-East Regionals              TBA                    TBD

% Scrimmage

 

2017/18 Women's Basketball Roster 

#        Name                               Yr.           Ht.           Pos.              Hometown/High School

#1    Terrianna Arrington             FR            5'10          F/C              Flint, MI / Burton Bendle

#4    Sparkle Henry                    SO           5'6            G                  Detroit, MI / Detroit Collegiate Prep Northwestern

#5    Kariontae Victor                 SO           5'7            G                  New Orleans, LA / East St. John 

#10  Faith Bynum                        SO           5'9            F                   Detroit, MI / Detroit Collegiate Prep Northwestern

#11  Ogheneboke Johnson          FR           5'9            G/F              Lansing, MI / Okemos 

#12 Anzhane Johnson                 SO          5'7            G/F              Wyoming, MI / Godfrey Lee

#20  Brianna Mayes                   SO          5'8            G/F              Flint, MI / Flint Northern

#21  Valerie Murillo                    SO          5'6            G                  San Carlos, Costa Rica / 

#23  Jaylla Dooley.                     FR           6'0            F/C               East Kentwood, MI / East Kentwood

#24 Sha'kerria Walker                JR           5'7             G                  Flint, MI / Flint Southwestern

 

 

Head Coach: Josh Lockwood

Assistant Coach: Robin Crosby

Graduate Assistant: Alisha Schneider